Yes - A visa is required for travel to Namibia

Monday, October 24, 2016

It is not required to obtain a business visa in advance to enter into Namibia for the purpose of attending workshops (not as facilitator), attending meetings, or exploring business opportunities. The traveler must carry supporting documents along with valid passport and apply for a Visitor´s Entry Permit (VEP) endorsement stamp at the port of entry to Namibia. A visa may be required in advnace if the purpose of travel to Namibia is other than basic business meetings.


Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least two blank passport pages available for Visitor´s Entry Permit (VEP) endorsement. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Namibian visas.


Namibian Visa Application Form:

One completed and signed Namibia visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.


Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Namibia. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Namibia.


Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Namibia.


Special Instructions:

If traveling to Namibia to work at a subsidiary company, such as to give training to local staff or conduct audits or if traveling to perform volunteer work of any kind this will require the traveler to apply for an employment permit or a work visa.

No - A visa is not required for travel to Namibia

Monday, October 24, 2016

A visa is not required to visit Namibia for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Namibia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit.