Namibia
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Namibia Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Sunday, December 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Namibia.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least two blank visa pages available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Namibian visas.
2
Namibian Visa Application Form:
One signed Namibia visa application form plus one copy. Improperly completed Namibian visa application forms may delay the processing of your business visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.

To generate the Namibia Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
6
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Namibia Visa Validity:
Visas are usually valid for 3 months and are issued for single entry only.
Namibian Visa Processing Time:
Namibia visas are usually processed in 3 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Namibia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Namibia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Namibia Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Sunday, December 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to visit Namibia for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Namibia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Namibia Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Sunday, December 21, 2014
Email Requirements
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a transit visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit. A visa is not required for direct airside transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket, and must remain in the airport's transit area.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
3
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
4
Special Instructions:
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Namibia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Namibia Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Sunday, December 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Namibian Visa Application Form:
One signed Namibia visa application form plus one copy.
Improperly completed Namibia visa application forms may delay the processing of your Namibia visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Forms:
Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
6
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Namibia Visa Validity:
Visas are usually valid for 3 months and are issued for single entry only.
Namibian Visa Processing Time:
Namibia visas are usually processed in 3 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Namibia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Namibia

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Namibia Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Namibia
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Namibia Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166